Berglandschap | © viehhofen.at

„Privacybeleid“

Close
...
Wandernik Wandernik Wandernik Wandernik
Schließen

„Privacybeleid“

Close
...
Wandernik Wandernik Wandernik Wandernik

Privacybeleid van Tourist Service Center Viehhofen in het Engels

Details of the person responsible (Art. 30 Abs. 1 lit. a DS-GVO):

Responsible company:
Tourist Service Center Viehhofen
Dorfplatz 104
A-5752 Viehhofen

Data protection officer:
Peter Wallner
Tel: +436509865065
E-Mail: datenschutzservice@outlook.com

Security and protection of your personal data:

It's our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. That is why we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data. 

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definition

The legislator requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner that is understandable for the person concerned ("lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency"). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this data protection declaration:

  • Personal data:
    "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the "data subject"); a natural person is considered as identifiable, which can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, to location data, to an online identifier (eg cookie) or to one or more special features, that express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  • Processing:
    "Processing" means any process performed with or without the aid of automated procedures or any such process associated with personal data. The term goes far and includes virtually every handling of data.
  • Restriction of processing:
    "Restriction of processing" is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
  • Profiling:
    "Profiling" means any kind of automated processing of personal data which involves the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.
  • Pseudonymisation:
    "Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal datanot assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • File system:
    “File system” is any structured collection of personal data that is accessible according to certain criteria, regardless of whether this collection is managed centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.
  • Responsible person:
    "Responsible person" means the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that decides, alone or in concert with others, on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processor:
    "Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  • Recipient:
    "Recipient" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not may receive personal data under the law of the member states, but are not considered recipients; the processing of this data by the authorities mentioned takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations in accordance with the purposes of the processing.
  • Third party:
    "Third party" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body, apart from the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.
  • Consent:
    A "consent" of the person concerned is any voluntary expression of will given in an informed manner and unambiguously in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act with which the person concerned indicates that they are processing the information concerning them consent to personal data.

After you have submitted the contact form, the personally identifiable information you have entered will be processed by the data privacy officer in order to respond to your request, permission for which you expressed by submitting the aforementioned form.  You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide us with personally identifiable information. Failure to do so will merely result in your being unable to submit your request and our inability to process this request. You have the right to revoke your permission at any time by notifying us in writing. Doing so in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission.

Prize Contests

After you have submitted the prize contest form, the personally identifiable information you have entered will be processed by the data privacy officer in order to conduct the prize contest consistent with the prize contest agreement which has been entered into, until the prize contest has been completed.   You are under no legal or contractual obligation to provide us with personally identifiable information. Failure to do so will merely result in your being unable to participate in the prize contest.

Legality of processing:

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our legal obligations is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR, and the legal basis for processing for the purpose of safeguarding our legitimate interests is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

Information about the collection of personal data:

(1) In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or using a contact form, we will save the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer required, or processing is restricted if there are statutory retention requirements.

Collection of personal data when you visit our website:

If you use the website only for informational purposes, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR):

  • IP-adresse
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.


Your Rights

You have the right to receive information about personally identifiable data which has been collected about you, as well as to have such information corrected, deleted or the use thereof restricted.  Insofar as the legal foundation for the processing of your personally identifiable data based in your expressed permission or in the contract you have concluded, you also have the right to data transferability.  You have the right to revoke any permission you may have given for the processing of personally identifiable data. However, this in no way affects the legality of our having processed your personally identifiable information prior to the point at which you revoke your permission.  You have the right to revoke permission for the use of your personally identifiable information for direct advertising purposes at any time in writing. In such an instance, your personally identifiable information will no longer be used for direct advertising purposes.  Furthermore, you have the right to submit complaints to the competent oversight authorities (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, this website may place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user then visits the same website later, the website may read the data contained in the previously stored cookie, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user may have been interested in particularly. Further information about cookies may be found at http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie.

Changes to Your Cookie Settings 

Each user can decide how their web browser handles cookies, what cookies are allowed or blocked etc. by changing the settings of their web browser. Precisely where those settings are found depends on the specific web browser you are using. Detailed information about this can be found by using the help function included within your web browser. If you restrict the use of cookies, under certain circumstances you may no longer be able to take advantage of the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our Website

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
    • Used to store the consent to the use of cookies.
  • Functional cookies to ensure website performance
    • pimcore_admin_sid, PHPSESSID
  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience
    • Google Analytics (look here)

Information and instructions on managing cookies are available on the following links from the several browser manufacturers:

Internet Explorer ab Version 7 >>

Google Chrome >>

Mozilla Firefox >>

Opera >>

Apple Safari >>

 

Google Analytics

 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end, we have entered into a contract with Google to process data on our behalf.  When you open our website, software establishes a connection to the Google servers and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are in the USA. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies in order to store information about the website user and to analyze their use of the website.  This website uses the function "IP anonymization". This means that, within member states of the European Union as well as other states within the European Economic Area that are parties to the agreement, your IP address will be abbreviated and thus anonymized beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address first be sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is then abbreviated.  According to Google, Google will use the data it has collected in order to evaluate usage of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide additional services related to use of the website as well as the Internet.  Google may also share this information with third parties, insofar as this is required under the law or said third parties process this data at the behest of Google.  Detailed information about how Google handles user data can be found in their own data privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ as well as at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Deactivate Google Analytics  

In general, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by clicking on the following link, then downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de  If you wish, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website only by clicking on the following link. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data being collected whenever you visit this website in future:
<a onclick="alert('Google Analytics wurde deaktiviert');"href="javascript:gaOptout()">Google Analytics deaktivieren</a>

Newsletter

Tourist Service Center Viehhofen use the provider MailChimp to send his newsletter. MailChimp is an offer of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Ste 404 Atlanta, GA 30318. If you register for our newsletter, the data you provide at your registration for the newsletter will be transferred to MailChimp and stored there.

MailChimp offers extensive analysis options on how the newsletters are opened and used. These analyzes are group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also use Google Analytics and, if necessary, integrates it into the newsletter. Further details on Google Analytics can be found in the section “Google Analytics”. Further information on MailChimp and the privacy police at MailChimp can be found here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on areas of interest, birthday and postcode, etc...

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time in the e-mail. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter.

Youtube

Tourist Service Center Viehhofen uses the services of YouTube to embed videos. Details on how YouTube handles personal data and related rights can be found in YouTube's data protection information:

http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube.